Previous years

Home / Information / Previous years



2018 edition:

1

CONFERENCES

1,149 congressmen participated in two intense days of congress, where their speakers presented their knowledge, experiences and challenges achieved during their professional career in wood projection and construction.


VIEW MORE

 

1

TECHNICAL CONFERENCES

In BASKEGUR WOODEN INNOVATION TECHNICAL DAYS, topics related to training in forestry / wood and forest bioeconomics will be discussed. During the celebration of Egurtek 2018, more than 70 participating firms were able to present the best of their businesses to more than 1,200 delegates, speakers and professional organizations that visited the exhibition area.

VIEW MORE

 

1

SPEAKERS CORNER

The “Expo Zone” will once again feature the Speakers Corner, a place to present the latest news on products and services in the sector.

VIEW MORE

 

1

EXPO AREA

One more year, the “Expo Zone” of Egurtek will be a meeting point for professionals, creating an environment conducive to new business relationships.

  • ABM MADERAS IMPORTACION S.A.
  • ACEMM
  • ADVANTAGE AUSTRIA
  • AITIM
  • AKZONOBEL
  • AMC MECANOCAUCHO
  • ARQUIMA
  • ARQUITECTURA BIOPASIVA BARANSU
  • ARQUITECTURA Y MADERA
  • ASOCIACIÓN DE FABRICANTES DE VENTANAS DE MADERA
  • BASKEGUR
  • BETULA BIOHOUSES
  • BIOHAUS GOIERRI S.L.
  • BLOKATECH – ENERBLOCK S.L.
  • CARPINTERIA BARRIO HERMANOS
  • CARPINTERIA DIAZ COBIAN S.L
  • CARPINTERIA IRASTORZA
  • CARPINTERIA LLODIANA S.A.
  • CARPINTERIA LUIS ORTIZ
  • CLUSTER HABIC
  • COLEGIO OFICIAL DE ARQUITECTOS VASCO-NAVARRO / EUSKAL HERRIKO ARKITEKTOEN ELKARGO OFIZIALA
  • CONSORCIO PASSIVHAUS EDIFICIOS DE CONSUMO CASI NULO
  • DLUBAL SOFTWARE GMBH
  • ECOPAJA BIOCONSTRUCCION MODULAR SL
  • EGURETXE
  • ESCO SUELOS DE MADERA S. L.
  • EUROTEC GMBH
  • FEDERACION ESPAÑOLA DE PAVIMENTOS DE MADERA
  • FINSA (SOLUCIONES EN MADERA)
  • HECO SCHRAUBEN IBERICA
  • HOMAG ESPAÑA MAQUINARIA S.A.
  • INFOEDITA COMUNICACION PROFESIONAL
  • IRURENA GROUP
  • KLH Massivholz GmbH
  • MADERA SOSTENIBLE
  • MONNET-SEVE O EUROLAMELLE
  • NOVA AGORA GRUP S.L.
  • ONHAUS
  • PIVETEAU BOIS
  • POLAR LIFE HAUS
  • PRECOM
  • RIWEGA (TBC)
  • ROTHOBLAAS
  • SARL EASY LAB
  • SEBASTIA
  • SIERO LAM S.A.
  • SIMPSON STRONG-TIE
  • SINTALA DESIGN, S.L.
  • SOUDAL QUIMICA
  • SPIT PASLODE
  • SUAKONTROL
  • SUMINISTROS INDUST. Y FERRETERIA ZAMUDIO
  • VISESA – EUSKO JAURLARITZA
  • XYLAZEL S.A.

VIEW MORE

 

1

EGURTEK AWARDS

A total of 123 works were presented that stood out for their quality and originality. Since its creation in 2012, the Wood Architecture Awards each year increase its number of participants, making them one of the most prestigious awards in the sector.


1st AWARD – LOCAL WOOD

ARINA (Una mesa para los hogares de hoy en día)
Author: Silvia Ceñal

VIEW MORE


 

1st AWARD – EDIFICATION

DOS CASAS DE CORCHO (Llafranc, Girona)
Authors: Emiliano Lopez Matas and Mónica Rivera

VIEW MORE


 

1st AWARD – INTERIOR DESIGN

TALLER DE ARQUITECTURA (Pamplona)
Authors: Xavier Chérrez and Raquel Cantera

VIEW MORE


 

1st AWARD – WOOD DESIGN

POTRO
Authors: Gerard Bertomeu, Miriam Cabanas and Xavi Santodomingo

VIEW MORE


 

1st AWARD – PUBLICATION

LA CABAÑA MODERNA (Pequeñas arquitecturas en busca de sentido)
Author: Miguel de Lózar de la Viña

VIEW MORE


 

1

MADE IN BASQUE COUNTRY

Exhibition of Basque products made of wood.


2016 edition:

Annual dossier Egurtek 2016

2016 BROCHURE

1

CONFERENCES

 Speakers


  • TUDOR RADULESCU.

    Architect by the Faculty ofGM Cantacuzino

    RUMANÍA

    JURI TROY.

    Architect by Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

    AUSTRIA

    MÓNICA RIVERA y EMILIANO LÓPEZ


    Architects by the Rhode Island School of Design, USA and the UPC ETSA Valles

    ANSSI LASSILA

    Architect by the University of Oulu.

    HELSINKI

  • SHIGERU BAN.

    2014 Pritzker Award Architect by the Southern California Institute of A rchitecture.

    JAPÓN

    MICHAEL GREEN.

    Architect by Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

    CANADÁ

    GORKA ELORZA ETXEBARRIA.

    Architect by the Navarre School of A rchitecture.

    VITORIA GASTEIZ

    Fdo. Tabuenca y JESÚS Leache.


    2014 Egurtek Construction Award

    PAMPLONA

Lectures


  1. SIGHERU BAN
  2. ANSSI LASSILA
  3. JURI TROY

 

1

TECHNICAL CONFERENCES:

  • Sustainable Construction and Design in Wood
  • Forest and Timber:
  • Training

 

1

MARKET POINT:

In order to offer participating companies the possibility of showcasing their products and services to visitors, an area where companies will make brief commercial presentations (maximum duration of 15 minutes) has been set up in the MARKET POINT exhibition area.

 

1

WORKSHOP EUSKADI – CANADÁ:  

With the participation of the Basque Government’s Department for Economic Development and Competitiveness and the Canadian Embassy, an important institutional meeting between the Basque Country and Canada will be held, whereby the final programme is yet to be defined.

 

1

EXPO AREA:

Over 50 companies wew participating with their product stands:

  • AITIM
  • AMC MECANOCAUCHO
  • ARQUITECTURA Y MADERA
  • ASOMA
  • BASKEGUR
  • BONA
  • CARMO WOOD
  • CARPIMODERNA
  • CARPINTERÍA IRASTORZA
  • CARREFOUR INTERNATIONAL DU BOIS
  • CLUSTER HABIC
  • COAVN
  • COMERCIAL INSIGNIS
  • COMERCIAL MAIQUEZ
  • CREE GmbH
  • DPARQUITECTURA
  • EGOIN
  • EGURETXE
  • EMBAJADA DE CANADÁ
  • FAKRO
  • GÁMIZ
  • GARNICA
  • HASSLACHER NORICA TIMBER
  • INFOEDITA COMUNICACIÓN PROFESIONAL
  • INTEREMPRESAS
  • JOHANN PABST HOLZINDUSTRIE GmbH
  • KIDER WOOD FLOOR
  • KLH Massivholz GmbH
  • KRONOSPAN
  • LOPEZ PIGUEIRAS
  • MADERAS GARCÍA VARONA
  • MADERA SOSTENIBLE
  • MADERAS UNQUERA
  • MH MASSIVHOLZ AUSTRIA
  • MONNET-SEVE
  • MOSSER LEIMHOLZ GmbH
  • NEUHOFER HOLZ
  • OFICINA COMERCIAL EMBAJADA DE AUSTRIA
  • POLAR LIFE HAUS
  • PROTEC
  • RIWEGA
  • ROTHOBLAAS
  • SCHMID SCHRAUBEN HAINFELD GmbH
  • SEBASTIA
  • SIBER VENTILACIÓN
  • SPIT PASLODE
  • STORAENSO
  • VISENDUM
  • VISESA
  • VIVRE EN BOIS
  • WINDHAGER ZENTRALHEIZUNG GmbH
  • ZUHAIZKI
  • ZURTEK

 

1

EGURTEK AWARDS:

The 88 participating panels of the 3rd Egurtek Awards will be on display. Including the 4 winners:

WOOD BUILDING AWARD

ARROKABE ARQUITECTOS

CASA DO MEDIO REHABILITACIÓN DE VIVIENDA UNIFAMILIAR en Santiago de Compostela

WOODEN DESIGN AWARD

ARQUITECTOS Y DISEÑADORES DISARO.

VALLA PEATONAL “BILBAO”


LOCAL WOOD AWARD (Basque Quality)

LEKUONA ARKITEKTURA

HABILITACIÓN DE MUSEO EN EL ASTILLERO ONDARTXO

PUBLICATION AWARD

DAVID LANCHAS INÉS (PUBLIDITEC)

Revista ARQUITECTURA Y MADERA


 

1

MADE IN BASQUE COUNTRY:

Exhibition of Basque products made out of wood.


2014 edition:

Egurtek fulfils its three-fold objective of raising awareness, establishing and promoting businesses.

Over the two-day period, experts and leading companies of the timber industry shared their knowledge, experiences and passions of a constantly innovating environment. To raise awareness of the need for a material that is sustainable and beneficial to the environmental balance, and to inform the technicians of its potential for application in construction and restoration jobs in order to boost trade were the Forum’s main objectives. More than 1,000 professionals participated in EGURTEK, now in its fifth year, which incorporated new spaces for learning and for contact between industry players.

Egurtek 2014 annual dossier

Speakers 2014


Speakers of Year 2014

c

Egurtek Awards 2014


The awards were organised with the co-operation of the Basque-Navarre College of Architects (COAVN) and Habic Cluster. The winners were:

  • BUILDING AWARD: Casa del Condestable, by Tabuenca & Leache, Arquitectos.
  • FURNITURE AWARD: Zig-Zag, by Iranzu Santamaría Iribas.
  • LOCAL TIMBER AWARD: Caserío (Basque farmhouse) in Gorbeialdea, by Beñat Saratxaga and Gentzane Goikuria.
  • DESIGN AWARD: Harri Xakea, by Borja Angulo.

Egurtek projects submitted to the 2014 awards

a

Technical seminars 2014


In 2014, technical sessions dealing with the following matters were held at the Luxua Hall.

  •  NATURAL INSULATION session: Natural insulation in sustainable construction
  • FIRE-RETARDANT session: Fire-retardant products for timber
  • BIOMASS session: Biomass systems for energy efficient buildings
  • FOREST – TIMBER session: Sustainable forest management and quality/product certificates

In addition to the aforementioned sessions, an important Basque Country-Canada collaboration workshop was held, where key aspects for both lands were discussed. The workshop was presided by the Deputy Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Policy of the Basque Government, Bittor Oroz and the Ambassador of Canada to Spain, Jon Allen.

b

Expo Area 2014


  • AITIM (Asoc. de Investigación Técnica de la Industria de la Madera)
  • AMENAGEMENTS BOIS BARCELONA S.L.U. (VIVRE EN BOIS)
  • ARQUITECTURA E INGENIERIA DE LA MADERA S.L. (ARQUIMA)
  • ASOCIACION CLUSTER DEL HABITAT Y EL CONTRACT (HABIC)
  • BASKEGUR
  • COAVN – COLEGIO OF. DE ARQUITECTOS VASCO NAVARRO
  • COMERCIAL MAIQUEZ NG S.L.
  • EGOIN S.A.
  • EMBAJADA DE CANADÁ
  • FELDER KG – Representada de AUSTRIA
  • GABARRÓ HNOS. S.A.
  • GAULHOFER – Representada de AUSTRIA
  • HASSLACHER NORICA TIMBER – Representada de AUSTRIA
  • IDOC INGENIEROS S.L.
  • INFOEDITA COMUNICACIÓN PROFESIONAL S.L.
  • KLH MASSIVHOLZ Gmbh
  • KRYPTON CHEMICAL S.L.
  • LES TUILES DISTRIBUCIONES S.L.
  • MADERAS VARONA S.L.
  • MAK HOLZ – Representada de AUSTRIA
  • MAYR-MELNHOF HOLZ HOLDING – Representada de AUSTRIA
  • NOVA ÁGORA S.L.
  • OFICINA COMERCIAL EMBAJADA DE AUSTRIA
  • ON DISEÑO S.L.
  • PROMOTORA DE VIVIENDAS LÓGICAS S.L. (EDERSA)
  • PROTEC, PROTECCIÓN Y TECNOLOGÍA DE LA MADERA S.L.
  • QUIDE
  • RIWEGA Gmbh
  • SIBERZONE S.L.
  • STORA ENSO WOOD PRODUCTS – Representada de AUSTRIA
  • TECNALIA CERTIFICACIÓN
  • VIVIENDA Y SUELO DE EUSKADI S.A. (VISESA)
  • WEITZER PARKETT – Representada de AUSTRIA
  • WIEHAG – Representada de AUSTRIA
  • ZUAIZKI S.A.

EXPOSITORS IN EGURTEK 2014


2012 edition:


Editions from 2004 to 2012:

In the 5 trade shows it has held, Egurtek has welcomed 56 international speakers of renowned prestige.

In a very educational and visual way, the Egurtek speaker explains in the conference the woodwork that has carried out, its features and the difficulty in executing it.

Speakers of 2006-2014:


  • Juan José Arenas
  • Ofis Arhitekti
  • Francisco Arriaga
  • Felipe Artengo
  • Iñaki Aspiazu
  • Felipe Aurtenetxe
  • Jaime Avellaneda
  • Bernardo Bader
  • Javier Bárcena
  • Marcel Baumgartner
  • Louis Becker
  • Wolfgang Berger
  • Sandra Bestraten
  • Oriol Bohigas
  • Gion Caminada
  • Marta Conde
  • Paulo Cruz
  • Andrea Deplazes
  • Dietmar Eberle
  • Sou Fujimoto
  • Guillermo Garbisu
  • José Mª García del Monte
  • Celia Graham
  • Jan Güel
  • Olaf Hübner
  • Jan Peter Koppitz
  • Miguel W. Kreisler
  • Kengo Kuma
  • Mikel Landa
  • Kimmo Lintula
  • Magdalena López
  • Laurent M. Matuana
  • Asier Maiztegi
  • Javier Manterola
  • Jürgen Mayer
  • Josep Miás
  • Quintus Miller
  • Ana Mª Montiel
  • Julius Natterer
  • Enrique Nuere
  • César Portela
  • Carlos Puente
  • Alpo Ranta-Maunus
  • Georg W. Reinberg
  • Alex de Rijke
  • José Mª Rodríguez-Pastrana
  • Fernando San Hipólito
  • Enrique Soriano
  • Mikio Tai
  • Pep Tornabell
  • Manuel Touza
  • Elena Usabiaga
  • Alain Vargas
  • Cazú Zegers
  • Luis Zufiaur